Privacy Policy for Competence center for lived experience and service development – KBT


Who are we

Competence center for lived experience andservice development (KBT) is a nonprofit organization. KBT wishes to promotethe use of patient and user experiences to improve services. We work withmethods for service development and user involvement, such as User InterviewsUser, courses, lectures, education, dialogue meetings and other projects incollaboration with patients/users of municipal services and specialist healthcare, municipalities and health care in general.

Our website is: http://www.kbtmidt.no/en

The purpose of our website is to give you access to knowledge and information about our aktivity. KBT wishes to spread knowledge about mental health, substance abuse, service development and innovation.

We also operate the website http://www.recoveryknutepunkt.no / http://www.recoverynettverk.no

The purpose of this website is to inform about our project “Knutepunkt for recovery” (Recovery junction) in cooperation with the Regional peer-driven centers in Norway.

We handle and collect personal data as an employer, as a provider of projects and services for public and private businesses, through visits on our website and subscribing to our newsletter.

KBT handles all personal information according to current regulations from the Data Inspectorate and other authorities.

Ingvild M. Kvisle is KBTs data protection representative and is responsible for processing privacy information at KBT. All employees at KBT have a responsibility to comply with the regulations and laws KBTs operations are subject to. 

What personal information we collect and why

About the website kbtmidt.no

Competence center for lived experience and service development is responsible for the operation and development of the website www.kbtmidt.no. The website is made in the WordPress platform.

The website is run on local servers in our premises in Kjøpmannsgata 33 and is operated by data controller Jan Tore Svartrapmo who is hired from KIM-senteret. Only KBT and data controller Jan Tore Svartrapmo have access to information and data related to our website. Our relation to data controller Jan Tore Svartrapmo is regulated by a data processing agreement.

About the website www.recoveryknutepunkt.no /recoverynettverk.no

Competence center for lived experience and service development is responsible for the operation and development of the website www.recoveryknutepunkt.no/ www.recoverynettverk.no. The website is made in the WordPress platform.

The website is run on local servers in our premises in Kjøpmannsgata 33 and is operated by data controller Jan Tore Svartrapmo who is hired from KIM-senteret. Only KBT and data controller Jan Tore Svartrapmo have access to information and data related to our website. Our relation to data controller Jan Tore Svartrapmo is regulated by a data processing agreement.

Comments on the websites kbtmidt.no and www.recoveryknutepunkt.no/www.recoverynettverk.no

When visitors post comments on the pages, information entered in the comment form in addition to the visitor’s IP-address and browser version will be stored. This is done to avoid spam comments.

An anonymous text string generated of your email address (called “hash”) can be sent to the service Gravatar to check if you have an account.

The privacy policy of Automattic, that operates Gravatar, can be found here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

After your comment has been approved, your profile picture will be visible to anyone in connection to your comment.

If you post a comment, the comment and its information will be saved indefinitely. This is done so we can recognize follow-up comments and automatically approve them instead of posting them in a queue where they must be manually approved by an editor. This way, the comments are quickly posted and immediately relevant.

For users who register on this website (where we provide this), personal information that is given in the user profile will be saved. All users can view, edit and delete their personal information at any time (except username). Administrators of this website can also view and edit this information.

Visitors comments can be controlled through an automated detection service against spam comments.

Media

If you upload images to the websites www.kbtmidt.no/www.recoveryknutepunkt.no /www.recoverynettverk.no you should avoid uploading images that contain information about the location (EXIF GPS). Visitors on the website can download and retrieve such information from the images on the website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file. When you get to www.kbtmidt.no/www.recoveryknutepunkt.no/www.recoverynettverk.no, the website will ask you browser to store the cookie on your computer. This allows the website to remember your actions or preferences over time and how often you have visited the website (datatilsynet.no).

Collected information will never be used to identify individuals. It is for internal use only, and will under no circumstance be sold.

The revised ekomloven (Norwegian Act on Electronic Communications) of July 1, 2013 has a new provision on the conditions relating to storage of information in communication equipment – the so called “Cookie section” in § 2-7b. The provision is a statue of what was previously regulated in the ekom-regulations section § 7-3, but in some extended and amended form.

  • 2-7b Use of cookies

Storage of information in the user’s communication equipment, or access to such, is not permitted without the user being informed of the information being processed, the purpose of the processing, who processes the information, and without the the user’s consent. The first sentence does not prevent technical storage or access to information:

  1. exclusively for the purpose of transmitting communication in an electronic communication network
  2. which is required to provide an information society service according to the user’s explicit request.

This is a standardized technology that is used on most websites today, and most modern browsers (Google Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Safari, Opera, etc.) are set to accept cookies automatically. We collect information automatically and save it as log files on our servers. This is information such as the type of browser used on our websites, operating systems on the devices used to visit, as well as data about navigation and the visit. This information is solely used to look at trends and development over time – and to help us improve our websites for you as an end-user.

By using our websites

www.kbtmidt.no/www.recoveryknutepunkt.no/www.recoverynettverk.no you agree to the storage of cookies. If you do not want to accept the storage of cookies, you can change the settings in your browser. We note that this may cause websites (ours included) not to work optimally.

KBT never uses cookies for the purpose of mapping the individual users usage patterns or other information that could violate privacy.

KBT uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • to save user settings – such as display language
  • to handle login and sessions
  • to collect statistics to improve our websites.

GoogleAnalytics

KBT gets its statistics from Google Analytics. This means that your use of our websites, including your IP address, may be transferred to Google. KBT uses Google Analytics’ anonymization feature, which ensures that the last digits of the user’s IP address are masked upon collection. IP masking occurs as soon as data is received by Google Anatytics’ collector, before it is stored and processed according to Google’s Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics Terms of Use/Privacy Policy can be found here:

https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

Embeddedcontent from other websites

Articles on this page include embedded content (eg videos, images, articles etc.). Embedded content from other websites behave exactly the same as if the visitor had visited the website the embedded content comes from.

These websites kan collect information about you, use cookies or build third-party tracking systems and monitor your actions through this embedded content. This also includes tracking your actions via the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in on the website.

Participation in User Interviews User, research- and evaluation projects

Competence center for lived experience and service development carries out User Interviews User projects – which are projects based on User Interviews User methodology or other research/evaluation projects. Interviews with you as patient/user/relatives/service provider can take place in two ways:

  1. Participants in interviews are recruited by the service being evaluated, and prior to the interview personal information will only be handled by the service itself. KBT will not receive participants’ personal information. Interviews are conducted by KBT’s employees who have signed a confidentiality agreement. The interview is audio recorded if the participant(s) agree to this. Audio recording is processed in accordance with internal procedures for data processing, and will be deleted as soon as an anonymous transcript/record of the interview has been written. Transcripts are only stored by KBT on KBT’s equipment.
  2. Participants register directly to KBT. We process personal information such as name, e-mail address and phone number in contact with the participant. This information is only stored by KBT on KBT’s equipment, and according to internal routines, this information is stored in a list on a PC that is not connected to an internal network or the internet. Information about participants will be deleted as soon as an interview has been completed. The exception is if the participant agrees to receive a report/the results sent by email. Personal information will then be deleted after the report has been sent. 

Participation in KBT’s project is entirely voluntary. You can withdraw from KBT’s projects at any time. By participating in projects under KBT, you may be asked to agree that anonymous  qualitative data from the interview can be used in publications/journals. This is also entirely voluntary. Consent is given by signature on a paper form. This forms are stored by KBT on KBT’s equipment according to internal routines for data processing. Consent can be withdrawn.

KBT’s projects are always carried out in consultation with current regulations from the Data Inspectorate and other authorities.

Participation in dialogue meetings

KBT organizes dialogue meetings in municipalities where service providers, managers, service users, user representatives and relatives in the municipality are invited. During the meeting you will be given the opportunity to provide information such as name, title/function and e-mail address.

This personal information is used to send minutes of the meeting and a survey for the meetings’ evaluation. This is entirely voluntary to receive.

After the survey and minutes of the meeting are sent, all personal information will be deleted. Information will not be deleted immediately in case of answers/questions about the minutes/survey, but they will be deleted within 30 days of the meeting. This does not apply for public addresses of persons in municipalities with whom we collaborate.

Evaluations via SurveyMonkey

KBT uses SurveyMonkey to submit evaluations/surveys after events such as courses and conferences.

No personal data will be imported into SurveyMonkey in connection with surveys/evaluations of events. Surveys are sent as a link in an email.

It is anonymously to respond to surveys from KBT. We will never collect IP addresses from respondents in our surveys.

SurveyMonkey’s Privacy Policy can be found here: https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/

Registration for KBT’s courses via SurveyMonkey

KBT uses SurveyMonkey to create registration forms for courses.

If you sign up for a course with KBT, you agree that we use your personal data to sent you information and post-evaluation of the course you have signed up for.

Information about participants is stored at SurveyMonkey and by KBT on KBT’s equipment. This information is stored until the final evaluation has been completed. The information you provide for signing up for a course will never be shared with other third parties.

SurveyMonkeys Privacy Policy can be found here: https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/

Newsletter

KBT offers a newsletter with our activities and events that is sent every other month. 

In order to receive our newsletter, you must, according to GDPR, give an active, informed consent. This happens by filling out an form on our website or on paper. We will never sent out newsletters to anyone who has not given an active consent.

By signing up for our newsletter, you will be asked to give us your name and email address. This is the only information required to sign up for our newsletter, and we will never asked for other types of information.

KBT uses Mailchimp to send out newsletters. Information provided by signing up for our newsletter is stored on KBT’s account on Mailchimp. The information you provide us will never be shared or sold to other third parties Nor will you ever be signed up for an other newsletter from KBT without an active consent.

You may at any time request a copy of the information we have about you on Mailchimp. You can also cancel your subscription on our newsletter and request we delete your information on Mailchimp at any time.

Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy can be found here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

As an employer

KBT collects and stores personal information about our employees. This includes information about staffing, salaries, reports from employee interviews, CVs etc. This information is stored as long as an employee is working for KBT, and will be deleted 18 months after an employee has stopped working for KBT.

CV’s and applications from applicants for positions at KBT are stored for 6 months before they are deleted. If you want KBT to keep your information longer, you can request this. It will require an active consent.

Access

People who are or have been involved in projects or employment in KBT, or who have used one of our services such as our website or newsletter, may at any time request access to what kind of data we hold about them.

Archiving or deletion of personal data

People who have been involved in projects or employment in KBT, or who have used one of our services such as our website or newsletter, may request their personal data to be deleted from our records. This does not include information we are required to store for administrative, legal or security reasons.

KBT has internal procedures for storage and processing personal information, and our processing of personal data is governed by Norwegian law.

Contact information

Contact us at post@kbtmidt.no

or

Competence center for lived experience and service development – KBT

Postbox 934,7409 Trondheim

About Anne Benschop

Works as a project team member in KBT. Works with Canada-Norway research collaboration, web page and social media.